Monday, March 4, 2024
HomeentertainmentMovie NewsBritish Independent Film Awards: Charlotte Wells' 'Aftersun' takes home 7 honors including...

British Independent Film Awards: Charlotte Wells' 'Aftersun' takes home 7 honors including best film

Charlotte Wells’ debut novel Aftersun by Paul Mezcal and Frankie Starring Corio, the big winner of the British Independent Film of the Year Awards in London, from Seven Honors Nominations .

Drama about the complex relationship between father and daughter won the most awards Best British Independent Film, presented by Daisy Edgar-Jones (Normal People, Where the Crawdads Sing), Sunday Best Director, Best Debut Director and Best Screenplay of the night.

The film was a hit in Cannes, A and Mubi, also previously won three craft awards : Gregory Oke for Best Cinematography, Gregory Oke for Best Editing, Blair McClendon and Lucy Bright for this year’s new best music producer category.

Georgia Oakley’s debut novel Blue Jean, about a young teacher forced to lead a double life, got a 16 nomination and four BIFAs. They won Best Actor for Rosy McEwen, Best Supporting Actor for Kerrie Hayes, Best Debut Screenplay for Oakley, and Best Casting for the previously announced Shaheen Baig.

Another, now gender-neutral show or acting award went to Letitia Wright and Tamara Lawrance for their role in Best co-star for a character in The Silent Twins , about siblings who only communicate with each other in real life; Safia Oakley-Green for The Origin for breakthrough performance; and Our River…Our Sky cast including Zainab Joda, Darina Al Joundi , Amed Hashimi, Mahmoud Abo Al Abbas, Basim Hajar, Labwa Arab, Meriam Abbas and Siham Mustafa in the 24 Civil War Best ensemble in the story of a neighbor arrested in Baghdad during.

Other nominees in various acting categories include Florence Pugh (The Wonder), Emma Mackey ( )Emily), Mescal(Best Co-Lead PerformanceAftersun and Best Supporting PerformanceGod’s Creatures ), Bill Nighy (Living), Emily Watson (God’s Creatures), and Emma Thompson (

Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

).

The big winner of the documentary award is Nothing Compares, the story of singer Sinead O’Connor, who won both Best Documentary and Best Debut Director — feat Kathryn Ferguson Documentary Trophy.

Also, the BIFA Best International Independent Film Award went to Joachim Trier the worst man in the world . After accepting the award from Pugh, the director appealed to disbelieve naysayers who say independent films are dying.

Following the nominations, the organizers emphasized that it was a “strong year” for female filmmakers and performers,” adding: “Women in acting, writing and directing category dominates. ”

As previously announced, Samantha Morton ( Jane Eyre , at United States , Minority Report , The Walking Dead ) were awarded Best British Film of the Year Honor for a Contributing Actor.

The Open Door organization was awarded the Special Jury Award by Jenna Coleman for “helping talented of young people who do not have the means “to work with the support or resources to gain a place at one of the UK’s leading drama schools.”

Sunday’s ceremony for BIFAs took place at its London venue in Old Billings Sgate’s Heritage House hosted by Ben Bailey Smith (Amazon’s Cinderella).

“I belong here, you cool people,” said producer Nadira Murray (Winners ) as she accepted her second honor of the night, winning Cheers and applause. She told the crowd about the Irish singer who was the focus of her revered Dr.: “The world needs a million more Sinéads right now.”

Morton will Her award went to director Lynne Ramsay, who directed her in Morvern Callar.

See the full list of BIFA winners below:

Best British Independent Film Aftersun Charlotte Wells, Barry Jenkins, Mark Ceryak, Adele Romanski, Amy Jackson (winner)
Blue Jean Georgia Oakley, Hélène SifreGood luck Leo Grande Sophie Hyde, Katy Brand, Debbie Gray, Adrian Politowski alive Oliver Hermanus, Kazuo Ishiguro, Stephen Woolley, Elizabeth Carlson 1235265014 Miracle Sebastian Lerio, Emma Donoghue, Allie Beth Birch, Juliette Howell, Andrew Lowe, Tessa Ross, Ed Genney

Best Director, Sponsored by Sky Cinemas

Oliver Hermanus LifeSophie Hyde Good Luck to You, Leo Grande Sebastian Lerio MiracleGeorgia OakleyBlue JeanCharlotte Wells After Sun (winner)

Best Screenplay Katy Brand good luck Leo Grande Kazuo Ishiguro Life Sebastian Lerio , Alice Birch, Emma Donoghue Miracle Georgia OakleyBlue Jean
Charlotte WellsAftersun (WINNER)

Best Leadership Performance
Sally Hawkins The Lost King Cosmo Jarvis It’s in all of us
Emma McKeeEmily1235265014Rosy McEwen Blue J ean (winner)
Bill Nye Lives Florence Pugh WonderEmily Watson God’s CreationHala Zein Nezouh

Best Supporting Actor Zoey Deutch Suit Aisling Franciosi God’s creation Lucy HallidayBlue Jean1235265014Kerrie Hayes Blue Jean (winner)Zainab Joda our rivers…our skies Fatma Mohamed Flux GourmetPaul MescalGod’s Creation
Fionn WhiteheadEmily
Aimee Lou Wood Life

BEST CO-LEADERS PERFORMANCE Frankie Corio, Paul Mescal Aftersun Darryl McCormack, Emma Thompson Good luck, Rio Grande Jessie Buckley, Rory Kinnear Man Tamara Lawrence, Letitia Wright The Silent Twins (winner)

Best Ensemble Performance
Blue Jean Band includes Rosy McEwen, Kerrie Hayes, Lucy Halliday, Lydia Page , Stacy Abalogun, Farrah Cave, Amy Booth-Steel Emily Ensemble includes Amelia Gething, Emma Mackey, Oliver Jackson-Cohen, Fionn Whitehead, Alexandra Dowling, Gemma Jones, Adrian DunbarFlux Go urmet Ensemble includes Makis Papadimitriou, Gwendoline Christie, Asa Butterfield, Fatma Mohamed, Ariane Labed, Richard Bremmer Our River…Our Sky The band included Zainab Joda, Darina Al Joundi, Amed Hashimi, Mahmoud Abo Al Abbas, Basim Hajar, Labwa Arab, Meriam Abbas, Siham Mustafa (winner)
Spectacle Ensemble includes Kíla Lord Cassidy, Florence Pugh, Tom Burke, Toby Jones, Niamh Algar, Elaine Cassidy, Ciarán Hinds, Brían F. O’Byrne, Josie Walker

Breakthrough performance, sponsored by Netflix Frankie Corio Aftersun
Leo Long I used to be famous
Kira Lord Cassidy Miracle Rosy McEwan Blue jeans Safia Oakley-Green Origins (winner)

Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director), sponsored by BBC FilmAndrew Cumming OriginThomas HardimanMedusa Deluxe EditionFrances O’ConnorEmily Georgia Oakley blue jeans Charlotte WellsAftersun (winner)

BREAKTHROUGH Producer, sponsored by Pinewood and Shepperton Studios 1235265014 Alexandra Bilic, Jennifer Kirkland Nascondino [ hide and seek]
Paul KennedyNightride [also produced by Jon Silk]Rupert Majendie Brian and Charles
Nadira Murray wi nners [also by Paul Welsh] (winner)
Helene Sifre Blue Jean

Best Debut Screenplay by Film 4 Shane Crowley God’s Creation
David Earle, Chris HaywardBrian and Charles Ruth Greenberg Origins Georgia Oakley blue jeans (WINNER) Charlotte · Wells after sun

Best Debut Director – Documentary Kathryn Ferguson nothing like it (winner) Victoria Fiore Nascondino [ Hide and Seek ] Leah Gordon, Eddie Hutton Mills Kan aval Qiao Nuo ·McLeodmy old classmate
Becky Hutner Fashion Remodeled

Raindance Discovery Award Electric Disease Marie Lidén, Aimara Reques Fadia’s Tree Sarah Beddington, Susan Simnett cheating Peter Day, Grant Keir, Rob AlexanderRebellion Elena Sánchez Bellot, Maia Kenworthy, Kat MansoorWINNER Hassan Nazer, Nadira Murray, Paul Welsh (winner)

Best Feature Documentary, sponsored by Intermission My childhood, my country – Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi, Am anda WilkieMy old classmate Jono McLeod, John Archer, Olivia Lichtenstein Nascondino [Hide and Seek] Victoria Fiore, Jennifer Corcoran, Aleksandra Bilić Nothing Compares Kathryn Ferguson, Eleanor Emptage, M ichael Mallie (WINNER) Young Plato Neasa Ní Chianáin, Declan McGrath, David Rane

Best British Short Film, powered by BFI Network A Fox in the Night Keeran Anwar Blessie, Benjamin Jacobs ·Smith Honesty Roxy Rezvany, Emily Renée, Elly Camisa Sandstorm Seemab Gul, Abid Aziz Merchant1235265014Scale Joseph Pierce, Helen Mjavel Rough Sean Lìonadh, Ross McKenzie, Alfredo Covelli (WINNER)

Best International Independent Film Sponsored by Champagne Taittinger All the beauty and blood Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, Yoni Goliyov Close Lukas Dhont, Angelo Tijssens, Mic hiel Dhont, Dirk Impens Decision to leave Park Chan Wook, Jung Seo Kyung 1235265014Everything at the same time Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, Mike Larocca WORST PEOPLE IN THE WORLD Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt, Andrea Berentsen Ottmar, Thomas Robsahm (WINNER)

Best Casting, Sponsored by Casting Society & Spotlight Shaheen Baig Blue Jean (WINNER)
Leila Bertrand Our rivers…our skies
Kharmel Cochrane The Silent Twins Karyn CrawfordLife
Lucy PaddyAftersun

Best Cinematography, Sponsored by Dirty Looks and Kodak
Alfredo De J uan Nascondino [hide and seek] Rob Hardy MenJoel HoneywellKanaval Gregory Oak Aftersun (winner)

Ali Wegner Miracle

Best Costume Design Jenny Bee Wen Mrs. Harris goes to Paris (winner)Saffron Cullane Flux Gourmet Odile Dicks-Mireaux Wonder Frank GallagherAftersun
Sandy PowellLife

Best Clip Joanna Creek May Elizabeth: Partial portrait
Isabella CurryBlue JeansMatyas Fekete Flux Gourmet Mick Mahon Nothing beats 1235265014Blair McClendon Aftersun(WINNER)

Best original music, sponsored by Universal Music Publishing
Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans God’s Creation Oliver CoatesAftersun
Matthew Herbert Marvel (winner)Adam Janota Bzowski Origins
Ben Salisbury, Geoff Barrow Man

Best Makeup and Hairstyling Oya Aygor, Murat Çagin Aftersun
Mona Ferguson, Lori Ann King Spectacle Siobhan Harper-Ryan Flux GourmetNiamh Morrison Origin1235254745Eugene Souleiman, Scarlett O’Connell Medusa Deluxe (winner)

best effect1235265014 Chris Marshallfeast
David SimpsonMan (winner)
Ahmed Yousry Nezouh

Best Music Supervision
Lucy Bright Aftersun
(within W)Phil Canning Open PhantomRupert HoullierLife

Best sound effects powered by Halo Tim Harrison, Raoul Brand, Cassandra Rutledge Flux Gourmet 1235254745 (WINNER) Glenn Freemantle, Ben Barker, Gillian Dodders, Howard Bargoff, Mitch Low MenJovan Ajder Aftersun
Hugh Fox, Ben Baird Marvel 1235265014 Dom Corbisiero, Dai Shell Feast

Best Production Design Fletcher JarvisFlux GourmetGrant MontgomeryMiracle

Helen Scott Lives (WINNER) Billur Turan AftersunGary WilliamsonMedusa Deluxe

Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution to a British Film Actor Samantha Morton 2022

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

LAST NEWS

Featured NEWS